Episparis penetrata Walker, 1857

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Pangraptinae
GENUS Episparis
SPECIES penetrata
AUTHORWalker, 1857
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEpisparis penetrata
TYPE LOCALITYAfrica.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide BM Noct. 4298, BMNH; Paratype 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1857a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part X.– Noctuidae. - — 10 (1856):i–iv, 253–491.
PAGINATION 476 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
sublibatrix Bryk, 1915 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Bryk F. 1915. Neue exotische, insbesondere aethiopische Schmetterlinge. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 81 (A)(4):1–16, pl. 1. 11 (as sublibatrix)
Congo   Bryk F. 1915. Neue exotische, insbesondere aethiopische Schmetterlinge. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 81 (A)(4):1–16, pl. 1. 11 (as sublibatrix)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Pelletier J. 1982. Révision du Genre Episparis F. Walker (sensu lato) (Lepidoptera Noctuidae, Ophiderinae). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 18(2):229–285. 244
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Pelletier J. 1982. Révision du Genre Episparis F. Walker (sensu lato) (Lepidoptera Noctuidae, Ophiderinae). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 18(2):229–285. 244
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Pelletier J. 1982. Révision du Genre Episparis F. Walker (sensu lato) (Lepidoptera Noctuidae, Ophiderinae). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 18(2):229–285. 244
Côte d'Ivoire   Pelletier J. 1982. Révision du Genre Episparis F. Walker (sensu lato) (Lepidoptera Noctuidae, Ophiderinae). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 18(2):229–285. 244
Equatorial Guinea   Bryk F. 1915. Neue exotische, insbesondere aethiopische Schmetterlinge. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 81 (A)(4):1–16, pl. 1. 11 (as sublibatrix)
Gabon   Bryk F. 1915. Neue exotische, insbesondere aethiopische Schmetterlinge. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 81 (A)(4):1–16, pl. 1. 11 (as sublibatrix)
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Guinea   Pelletier J. 1982. Révision du Genre Episparis F. Walker (sensu lato) (Lepidoptera Noctuidae, Ophiderinae). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 18(2):229–285. 244
Nigeria   Bryk F. 1915. Neue exotische, insbesondere aethiopische Schmetterlinge. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 81 (A)(4):1–16, pl. 1. 11 (as sublibatrix)
Sierra Leone   Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i–vi, 1–46, pls. 1–3. 34
Tanzania, United Republic of     SNHM

Host Plants

Unknown