Simplicia extinctalis (Zeller, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Herminiinae
GENUS Simplicia
SPECIES extinctalis
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Herminia] Extinctalis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], "Patria ad fluvios Limpoponem et Gariepem", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120.
PAGINATION 13–14

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
capalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
inarcualis Guenée, 1854 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde Santo Antão Nyström V. 1958. Macrolepidoptera from the Cape Verde Islands. - Commentationes Biologicae, Societatis Scientiarum Fennica 17(7):1–36. 32 (as inarcualis)
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Karisch T. 2001b. Zur Schmetterlingsfauna von St. Helena. 1. Teil: Grossschmetterlinge (Insecta: Lepidoptera). - Linzer biologische Beiträge 33(1):407–434. 413
Ethiopia   Viette P. 1951a. Sur quelques Noctuelles décrites par Guenée (1852–1854). - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 20(7):159–162. 162 (as inarcualis)
Ghana   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 14
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 438
Madagascar   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 247
Mauritius   Ganeshan S. & Rajabalee A. 1998. The Mythimna spp. (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) complex on sugarcane in Mauritius. - Proceedings of the South African Sugar Technology Association 70:15–17. 15
Mauritius Rodrigues Karisch T. 2001b. Zur Schmetterlingsfauna von St. Helena. 1. Teil: Grossschmetterlinge (Insecta: Lepidoptera). - Linzer biologische Beiträge 33(1):407–434. 413
Réunion   Viette P. 1957d. Lépidoptères (excepté les Tordeuses et les Géométrides). – In: La Faune entomologique de l'Ile de la Réunion. I. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 8:137–226, pls 1–4. 206 (as inarcualis)
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Saint-Helena Karisch T. 2001b. Zur Schmetterlingsfauna von St. Helena. 1. Teil: Grossschmetterlinge (Insecta: Lepidoptera). - Linzer biologische Beiträge 33(1):407–434. 413
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1990. An illustrated, annotated catalogue of the Macro-Heterocera of Saudi Arabia. – In: Büttiker, W. & Krupp, F. (Eds.). Fauna of Saudi Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 11:91–250. 234
Seychelles Silhouette Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 72
Seychelles La Digue De Prins W. & Mazzei P. 2016. Some faunistic notes on selected moth species (Lepidoptera) from the Seychelles. - Phelsuma 24:21–34. 30
Seychelles Mahé Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 156
Seychelles Praslin Bippus M. 2016a. Notes on Lepidoptera from the Seychelles. - Phelsuma 24(1):35–71. 62
Sierra Leone   Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i–vi, 1–46, pls. 1–3. 41 (as capalis)
Somalia   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2. 136
South Africa   Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120. 14
Sudan   Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1–20. 15
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1911h. Zoologische Ergebnisse des Expedition das Herrn Hauptmann A. D. Fromm 1908/09 nach Deutsch-Ostafrika. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 5(2):275–304. 303
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 247
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Aulombard F., Bischof A., Bittermann J., Fibiger M. & Schreier H.-P. 2001. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected during three expeditions in 1996, 1998 and 2000. - Esperiana 8:597–632. 611
Yemen Socotra Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 438
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 447
Zimbabwe     New record (R. Butler)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Geraniaceae Pelargonium sp. Saint Helena Karisch T. 2001b. Zur Schmetterlingsfauna von St. Helena. 1. Teil: Grossschmetterlinge (Insecta: Lepidoptera). - Linzer biologische Beiträge 33(1):407–434. 413
Anacardiaceae Mangifera indica Réunion Bippus M. 2016b. Corrections and Additons on Lepidoptera from the Seychelles and the Mascarenes. - Phelsuma 27(7):80–82. 62