Cyana amatura (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Cyana
SPECIES amatura
AUTHOR(Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBizone amatura
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Central, near Tananarive, leg. J. Caldwell.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Cyana by Karisch (2013: 105).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863d. On some insects collected in Madagascar by Mr. J. Caldwell. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1863:165–168.
PAGINATION 167–168 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hova (Guenée, 1865) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Walker F. 1863d. On some insects collected in Madagascar by Mr. J. Caldwell. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1863:165–168. 168

Host Plants

Unknown