Alytarchia leonina (Walker, 1865)

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Alytarchia
SPECIES leonina
AUTHOR(Walker, 1865)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONArgina leonina
TYPE LOCALITY 
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker, F. 1865a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXI.– Supplement. - — 31 (1864):i–iv, 1–321.
PAGINATION 262

Species pictures

\l\leonina_alytarchia_a_goff_01

Goff R.
The Gambia, Abuko, 13°23'N 16°38'W, 02.ii.1910, leg. R. Goff.
, Adult

\l\leonina_alytarchia_a_goff_02

Goff R.
The Gambia, Abuko, 13°23'N 16°38'W, 02.ii.1910, leg. R. Goff.
, Adult

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
crotalariae (Hübner, 1793) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRYPROVINCE/STATEPUBLICATION
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga Hampson, G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41.
Kenya   Le Cerf, F. 1922c. Voyage de Mr. le Baron Maurice de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique orientale anglaise (1904–1905). Lépidoptères. Hétérocères. - — :387–482, pls. 40–43.
Malawi   Butler, A. G. 1893. On two collections of Lepidoptera sent by H. H. Johnston, Esq., C. B., from British Central Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1893:643–684, pl. 60.
Nigeria   Goodger, D. T. & Watson, A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65.
Sierra Leone   Schaus W. & Clements, W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i–vi, 1–46, pls. 1–3.
South Africa   Vári, L., Kroon, D. M. & Krüger, M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.
Tanzania   Gaede, M. 1926b. Arctiidae, Subfamilien Hypsinae, Micrarctiinae, Spilosominae, etc. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:88–122.
The Gambia   Druce, H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Moloney, A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i–vi, 1–533 (chapter pagination: 492–507).
Togo   Gaede, M. 1926b. Arctiidae, Subfamilien Hypsinae, Micrarctiinae, Spilosominae, etc. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:88–122.
Uganda   Goodger, D. T. & Watson, A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65.
Zambia   Hampson, G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41.

Notes:  Oriental: India, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown