Cyana africana (Holland, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Cyana
SPECIES africana
AUTHOR(Holland, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONB.[izone] Africana, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Gabon], Valley of the Ogooué River, Kangwé, leg. A. C. Good.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Karisch (2013: 47), genitalia slide Karisch 1862♂, CMP; Paralectotypes 3♂, 5♀, genitalia slides Karisch 1860♂, 1861♀, 1895♀, CMP, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Cyana by Karisch (2013: 47).
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21.
PAGINATION 399 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
porrima (Holland, 1893) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Karisch T. 2013. Taxonomic revision of the African Cyana-species (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Lithosiinae). - Esperiana 18:39–198, pls. 15–19. 48
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 399
Ghana   Karisch T. 2013. Taxonomic revision of the African Cyana-species (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Lithosiinae). - Esperiana 18:39–198, pls. 15–19. 48
Nigeria   Karisch T. 2013. Taxonomic revision of the African Cyana-species (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Lithosiinae). - Esperiana 18:39–198, pls. 15–19. 48

Host Plants

Unknown