Cyana trigutta (Walker, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Cyana
SPECIES trigutta
AUTHOR(Walker, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONIsine trigutta
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. D. F. Morgan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581.
PAGINATION 545–546

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
atrigutta (Walker, 1862) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1904a. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Insektenfauna von Kamerun. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera II. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(4):1–68, pl. 1. 34
Côte d'Ivoire   Karisch T. 2013. Taxonomic revision of the African Cyana-species (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Lithosiinae). - Esperiana 18:39–198, pls. 15–19. 47
Ghana   Karisch T. 2013. Taxonomic revision of the African Cyana-species (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Lithosiinae). - Esperiana 18:39–198, pls. 15–19. 47
Guinea   Karisch T. 2013. Taxonomic revision of the African Cyana-species (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Lithosiinae). - Esperiana 18:39–198, pls. 15–19. 47
Niger   Strand E. 1922a. Arctiidae: Subfam. Lithosiinae. – In Strand, E. (Ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus Pars 26. - — 26:501–899. 692
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589. 326
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581. 545

Host Plants

Unknown

*   See Aurivillius, 1904. Archiv f. Naturgesch. 2(4): 35; Hampson, 1914. Cat.Lep.Phal.Br.Mus.Suppl. 1: 685.