Cyana delicata (Walker, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Cyana
SPECIES delicata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBizone delicata
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. D. F. Morgan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, genitalia slide Arctiidae 217♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Cyana by Karisch (2013: 95).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581.
PAGINATION 550

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
shakalesha Roesler, 1990 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Dewitz H. 1881. Afrikanische Nachtschmetterlinge. - Nova Acta Academiae Caesareae Leopoldino - Carolinae Germanicae Naturae Curiosorum 42(2):63–89, pls. 2–3. 88
Cameroon   Karisch T. 2013. Taxonomic revision of the African Cyana-species (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Lithosiinae). - Esperiana 18:39–198, pls. 15–19. 96
Congo   Karisch T. 2013. Taxonomic revision of the African Cyana-species (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Lithosiinae). - Esperiana 18:39–198, pls. 15–19. 96
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Karisch T. 2013. Taxonomic revision of the African Cyana-species (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Lithosiinae). - Esperiana 18:39–198, pls. 15–19. 96
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 266
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Karisch T. 2013. Taxonomic revision of the African Cyana-species (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Lithosiinae). - Esperiana 18:39–198, pls. 15–19. 96
Côte d'Ivoire   Karisch T. 2013. Taxonomic revision of the African Cyana-species (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Lithosiinae). - Esperiana 18:39–198, pls. 15–19. 96
Gabon   Karisch T. 2013. Taxonomic revision of the African Cyana-species (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Lithosiinae). - Esperiana 18:39–198, pls. 15–19. 96
Ghana   Roesler R.-U. 1990. Die Cyana-Spezies von Afrika. Teil 1: Zwei neue Arten aus den Beständen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Budapest (Lepidoptera, Arctiidae). - Entomofauna 11(10):161–175. 165 (as shakalesha)
Guinea   Karisch T. 2013. Taxonomic revision of the African Cyana-species (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Lithosiinae). - Esperiana 18:39–198, pls. 15–19. 95
Nigeria   Karisch T. 2013. Taxonomic revision of the African Cyana-species (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Lithosiinae). - Esperiana 18:39–198, pls. 15–19. 96
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581. 550
Togo   Strand E. 1922a. Arctiidae: Subfam. Lithosiinae. – In Strand, E. (Ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus Pars 26. - — 26:501–899. 679

Host Plants

Unknown