Cyana saalmuelleri saalmuelleri (Butler, 1882)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Cyana
SPECIES saalmuelleri
SUBSPECIES saalmuelleri
AUTHOR(Butler, 1882)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBizone saalmuelleri, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Betsileo Country, Ankafana, leg. W. D. Cowan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, designated by Karisch (2013: 70), genitalia slide Arctiidae 264♀, BMNH; Paralectotype 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
COMMENTTransferred to Cyana by Karisch (2013: 70).
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1882b. Descriptions of new species of Heterocerous Lepidoptera from Madagascar. - Cistula Entomologica 3(26):1–27.
PAGINATION 3–4 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
suberythraea Toulgoët, 1971 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Butler A. G. 1882b. Descriptions of new species of Heterocerous Lepidoptera from Madagascar. - Cistula Entomologica 3(26):1–27. 4

Host Plants

Unknown