Cyana rejecta (Walker, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Cyana
SPECIES rejecta
AUTHOR(Walker, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSetina rejecta
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, abdomen missing (see Karisch 2013: 84), BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Cyana by Karisch (2013: 84).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581.
PAGINATION 521

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bipunctigera (Wallengren, 1860) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 163 (as bipunctigera)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 98 (as bipunctigera)
Ethiopia   Pagenstecher A. 1903. Wissenschaftliche Resultate der Reise des Freiherrn Carlo von Erlanger durch Süd-Schoa, die Galla- und Somaliländer in 1900 und 1901. Sphingiden und Bombyciden. - Jahrbücher des Nassauischen Vereins für Naturkunde, Wiesbaden 56:1–28, pl. 1. 13
Gambia   Druce H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Moloney, A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i–vi, 1–533 (chapter pagination: 492–507). 495 (as bipunctigera)
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1898. On a collection of Lepidoptera made in British East Africa by Mr. C. S. Betton. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 57:395–444, pls. 32–33. 418 (as bipunctigera)
Madagascar   Karisch T. 2013. Taxonomic revision of the African Cyana-species (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Lithosiinae). - Esperiana 18:39–198, pls. 15–19. 84
Malawi   Strand E. 1912d. Zur Kenntnis äthiopischer Lithosiinae. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(7):171–195. 188
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 163 (as bipunctigera)
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589. 326
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581. 521
South Africa Gauteng Karisch T. 2013. Taxonomic revision of the African Cyana-species (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Lithosiinae). - Esperiana 18:39–198, pls. 15–19. 84
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1922a. Arctiidae: Subfam. Lithosiinae. – In Strand, E. (Ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus Pars 26. - — 26:501–899. 748 (as bipunctigera)
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1909c. Ruwenzori Expedition Reports. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 19(2):103–140, pl. 4. 105
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 163 (as bipunctigera)
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 163 (as bipunctigera)

Host Plants

Unknown