Cyana basisticta (Hampson, 1914)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Cyana
SPECIES basisticta
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1914)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChionaema basisticta, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ghana], Gold Coast, Aburi, 20.iii.1911, leg. L. Armstrong.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide 334♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Cyana by Karisch (2013: 117).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxviii, 1–858, pls. 1–41.
PAGINATION 635; pl. 32, fig. 22

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
additica (Prout A. E., 1919) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Côte d'Ivoire   Karisch T. 2013. Taxonomic revision of the African Cyana-species (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Lithosiinae). - Esperiana 18:39–198, pls. 15–19. 118
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxviii, 1–858, pls. 1–41. 635
Guinea   Karisch T. 2013. Taxonomic revision of the African Cyana-species (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Lithosiinae). - Esperiana 18:39–198, pls. 15–19. 118
Sierra Leone   Prout L. B. 1919a. New and insufficiently-known moths in the Joicey collection. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 3(14):165–190. 166 (as additica)

Host Plants

Unknown