Cyana fulvia (Linnaeus, 1758)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Cyana
SPECIES fulvia
AUTHOR(Linnaeus, 1758)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONP.[halaena] Noctua fuluia
TYPE LOCALITYIndia.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Linnaeus C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, .... Tomus I. Editio Decima, Reformata. - — :i–iv, 1–824.
PAGINATION 509 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
liboria (Cramer, 1781) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Sierra Leone   Stoll C. 1787–1790. Aanhangsel van het werk, de Uitlandsche Kapellen, voorkomende in drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa, en America. - — :1–42 [1787], 43–184 [1790], pls. 1–42. 106 (as liboria)

Notes:  Oriental: India.

Host Plants

Unknown