Exilisia bipuncta (Hampson, 1900)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Exilisia
SPECIES bipuncta
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1900)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhilenora bipuncta, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Eastern Cape], Cape Colony, Transkei, Tolini, leg. F. Barrett.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide ARCT 494♂, BMNH; Paratypes 1♂, 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589.
PAGINATION 508; pl. 33, fig. 21 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
prominens (Strand, 1922) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589. 508
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589. 508

Host Plants

Unknown