Isorropus tricolor Butler, 1880

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Isorropus
SPECIES tricolor
AUTHORButler, 1880
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONIsorropus tricolor, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Fianarantsoa, leg. W. D. Cowan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH; Paratype 1♀, very worn (see Butler 1880b: 343), BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1880b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from Madagascar with descriptions of new genera and species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 5(28):333–344; (29): 384–395.
PAGINATION 343 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nigrodorsalis Le Cerf, 1921 Synonym of species
rectiscissa (Rothschild, 1924) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Butler A. G. 1880b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from Madagascar with descriptions of new genera and species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 5(28):333–344; (29): 384–395. 343

Host Plants

Unknown