Ochrota nyassa (Strand, 1912)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Ochrota
SPECIES nyassa
AUTHOR(Strand, 1912)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhilenora nyassa Strd. n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], Nyassa-See, Langenburg, v–vii.1899, leg. Fülleborn.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 4 Syntypes, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1912d. Zur Kenntnis äthiopischer Lithosiinae. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(7):171–195.
PAGINATION 193–194

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
subterminalipicta (Strand, 1922) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Malawi   Strand E. 1912d. Zur Kenntnis äthiopischer Lithosiinae. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(7):171–195. 193

Host Plants

Unknown