Ochrota unicolor (Hopffer, 1857)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Ochrota
SPECIES unicolor
AUTHOR(Hopffer, 1857)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCrocota unicolor Hpfr.
TYPE LOCALITYMozambique, Tette, leg. Peters.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
COMMENTSee also Hopffer (1862: 427; pl. 28, fig. 1; http://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/33195410).
PUBLICATION Hopffer H. C. 1857. Diagnosen der von Peters aus Mossambique mitgebrachten Lepidoptera. - Monatsberichte der Königlich Preußischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin 1857:421–423.
PAGINATION 422 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ferruginea (Butler, 1898) Synonym of species
imminuta (Saalmüller, 1880) Synonym of species
innominata (Saalmüller, 1880) Synonym of species
quadripunctata (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species
quinquepunctatum (Mabille, 1900) Synonym of species
rubriceps (Rogenhofer, 1891) Synonym of species
somalensis (Strand, 1922) Synonym of species
subapicalipunctis (Strand, 1922) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Holland W. J. 1897a. List of the Lepidoptera Heterocera collected by A. Donaldson Smith. – In: A. Donaldson Smith, Through unknown African countries. The first expedition from Somaliland to Lake Rudolf. - — :i–xvi, 1–471, unnumbered plates. 411 (as imminuta)
Kenya   Rogenhofer A. F. 1891a. Afrikanische Schmetterlinge des k. k. naturhistorischen Hofmuseums. II. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 6(3):455–466, pl. 15. 464 (as rubriceps)
Madagascar   Saalmüller M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879–1880:258–310. 262 (as imminuta)
Madagascar Nosy Bé Aurivillius C. 1909b. Lepidoptera, Rhopalocera und Heterocera (Pars I) von Madagaskar, den Comoren und den Inseln Ostafrikas. – In: Voeltzkow, A., Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–1905. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse. - — 2(4):309–348, pl. 19. 340
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 163
Mozambique   Hopffer H. C. 1857. Diagnosen der von Peters aus Mossambique mitgebrachten Lepidoptera. - Monatsberichte der Königlich Preußischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin 1857:421–423. 422
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1986. Lepidoptera of Saudi Arabia: fam. Cossidae, Sesiidae, Metarbelidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Arctiidae, Nolidae, Noctuidae (Heterocera); fam. Satyridae (Rhopalocera) (part 5). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 8:262–323. 287
Somalia   Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589. 512
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 163
South Africa Eastern Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 163
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589. 512
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 394
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589. 512

Host Plants

Unknown