Leucoma xanthosoma (Holland, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Leucoma
SPECIES xanthosoma
AUTHOR(Holland, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONC.[aviria] xanthosoma sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Gabon], Ogooué.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, CMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1893b. New African Nyctemeridae and Liparidae. - Entomological News 4:59-64, pl. 3.
PAGINATION 62; pl. 3, fig. 15

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
holosericea (Berio, 1937) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7-37, pls A-C. 8
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Berio E. 1937b. Eteroceri africani apparentemente nuovi. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 59:370-393. 372 (as holosericea)
Côte d'Ivoire   Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7-37, pls A-C. 8
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893b. New African Nyctemeridae and Liparidae. - Entomological News 4:59-64, pl. 3. 62
Ghana   Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7-37, pls A-C. 8
Guinea   Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7-37, pls A-C. 8
Liberia   Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7-37, pls A-C. 8
Nigeria   Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7-37, pls A-C. 8
Sierra Leone   Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7-37, pls A-C. 8
Uganda   Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7-37, pls A-C. 8

Host Plants

Unknown