Phryganopteryx strigilata (Saalmüller, 1878)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Phryganopteryx
SPECIES strigilata
AUTHOR(Saalmüller, 1878)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMacrobrochis Strigilata n. s.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Nossi Bé.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, MNUL.
STATUS Species
COMMENTDescription of the male in Rothschild (1924: 308–309).
PUBLICATION Saalmüller M. 1878. Mittheilungen über Madagaskar, seine Lepidopteren-fauna. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1877–1878:71–96.
PAGINATION 91 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
feminina Rothschild, 1924 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. 1878. Mittheilungen über Madagaskar, seine Lepidopteren-fauna. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1877–1878:71–96. 91
Madagascar   Saalmüller M. 1884. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Erste Abtheilung. Rhopalocera, Heterocera: Sphinges et Bombyces. - — :1–246, pls 1–6. 157

Host Plants

Unknown