Siccia caffra Walker, 1854

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Siccia
SPECIES caffra
AUTHORWalker, 1854
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSiccia Caffra
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cape Colony, Knysna, leg. R. Trimen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°2'0" Longitude: 23°2'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, BMNH; Paralectotypes 3♂, 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581.
PAGINATION 539

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
humilis Rothschild, 1924 Synonym of species
nigropunctata (Wallengren, 1860) Synonym of species
punctigera (Felder, 1874) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 163
South Africa Western Cape Walker F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581. 539
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 163
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 198
South Africa Mpumalanga   New record (T. Baron)
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 163

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Anacardiaceae Rhus sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 163
Sapotaceae Sideroxylon sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 163