Siccia conformis Hampson, 1914

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Siccia
SPECIES conformis
AUTHORHampson, 1914
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSiccia conformis, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYNigeria N., Minna, 29.viii.1910, leg. S. Macfie.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide ARCT 6046♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxviii, 1–858, pls. 1–41.
PAGINATION 706; pl. 37, fig. 13

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
teitaensis Strand, 1922 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxviii, 1–858, pls. 1–41. 706
Niger   Rothschild W. 1921a. Captain Angus Buchanan's air expedition. V. On the Lepidoptera collected by Captain A. Buchanan in northern Nigeria and the southern Sahara in 1919–1920. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(1):142–170. 158
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxviii, 1–858, pls. 1–41. 706

Host Plants

Unknown