Thumatha fuscescens Walker, 1866

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Thumatha
SPECIES fuscescens
AUTHORWalker, 1866
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONThumatha fuscescens
TYPE LOCALITY[Australia, Queensland], Moreton Bay, leg. Diggles.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -27°23'0" Longitude: 152°51'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1866b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXV.– Supplement Part 5. - — 35:i–iv, 1535–2040.
PAGINATION 1901 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rava (Walker, 1890) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros   Guillermet C. 2006a. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 2. Noctuidae trifides, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Geometridae, Uraniidae. - — :1–442, pls. 1–10. 230
Ethiopia   Toulgoët H. 1984b. Arctiidae. – In: Rougeot, P.-C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1976–1982. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)128:50–51. 50
Gabon   Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589. 421
Madagascar   Guillermet C. 2006a. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 2. Noctuidae trifides, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Geometridae, Uraniidae. - — :1–442, pls. 1–10. 230
Réunion   Viette P. 1993a. Capture de Thumatha fuscescens Walker à la Réunion (Lep. Arctiidae Lithosiinae). - Nouvelle Revue d'Entomologie (N.S.) 9(4):324. 324

Notes:  Australasian: Australia; Oriental: India, Indonesia (Borneo, Java), Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown