Amata croceizona (Hampson, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Amata
SPECIES croceizona
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSyntomis croceizona, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zambia], NE Rhodesia, Kalungwishi Valley, leg. S. A. Neave.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 3♀, BMNH; Syntypes 4♀, type no LEP 368, OUMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41.
PAGINATION 389–390; pl. 36, fig. 3 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
viridescens (Strand, 1917) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 390
Zimbabwe   Zerny H. 1912b. Syntomidae. – In: Wagner, H. (Ed.): Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 7:1–179. 13

Host Plants

Unknown