Ogoa oberthueri Rothschild, 1916

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Ogoa
SPECIES oberthueri
AUTHORRothschild, 1916
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOgoa oberthueri, Rothsch., n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYComoros, Grande Comore.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1916b. Some new Lepidoptera from Siam and Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 17(102):474-476.
PAGINATION 476 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
malagassica Rothschild, 1918 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Rothschild W. 1916b. Some new Lepidoptera from Siam and Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 17(102):474-476. 476
Madagascar   Rothschild W. 1918. A new species of Ogoa. - Novitates Zoologicae 24:365. 365 (as malagassica)

Host Plants

Unknown