Amata francisca (Butler, 1876)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Amata
SPECIES francisca
AUTHOR(Butler, 1876)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONS.[yntomis] francisca, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, [no date], leg. J. Foxcroft
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1876a. Notes on the Lepidoptera of the family Zygaenidae, with descriptions of new genera and species. - Journal of the Linnean Society of London. Zoology (2) 12(60–62):342–407, pls 27–28.
PAGINATION 349

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
curtiplaga (Mabille, 1890) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo   Hampson G. F. 1898a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. Syntomidae. - — 1:i–xxi, 1–538, pls. 1–17. 83 (as curtiplaga
Mozambique   Hampson G. F. 1898a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. Syntomidae. - — 1:i–xxi, 1–538, pls. 1–17. 83 (as curtiplaga
Sierra Leone   Butler A. G. 1876a. Notes on the Lepidoptera of the family Zygaenidae, with descriptions of new genera and species. - Journal of the Linnean Society of London. Zoology (2) 12(60–62):342–407, pls 27–28. 349

Host Plants

Unknown