Olene ruficosta (Bethune-Baker, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Olene
SPECIES ruficosta
AUTHOR(Bethune-Baker, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDasychira ruficosta, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYAngola N, N'Dalla Tando [N'dalatando], 2700 ft, xi, leg. W. J. Ansorge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7(42):530-576.
PAGINATION 548

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ruficata (Swinhoe, 1923) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7(42):530-576. 548

Host Plants

Unknown