Amata jacksoni Rothschild, 1910

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Amata
SPECIES jacksoni
AUTHORRothschild, 1910
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAmata jacksoni sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, leg. F. J. Jackson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1910c. Descriptions of new Syntomidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:429–445.
PAGINATION 432 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
jacsoni Hampson, 1914 Synonym of species
mariae Dufrane, 1945 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Dufrane A. 1945. Lépidoptères du Kivu (3e note). - Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 81:91–143. 127
Tanzania, United Republic of     NHMO
Uganda   Rothschild W. 1910c. Descriptions of new Syntomidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:429–445. 432

Host Plants

Unknown