Amata johanna (Butler, 1876)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Amata
SPECIES johanna
AUTHOR(Butler, 1876)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONS.[yntomis] johanna, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Knysna, [no date], leg. R. Trimen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°2'0" Longitude: 23°2'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1876a. Notes on the Lepidoptera of the family Zygaenidae, with descriptions of new genera and species. - Journal of the Linnean Society of London. Zoology (2) 12(60–62):342–407, pls 27–28.
PAGINATION 348

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
anna (Butler, 1876) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Namibia   de Freina J. J. 2015a. Beschreibung der Artengruppe von Amata bokkeveldensis aus der Westkap-Region Südafrikas mit drei neuen Arten sowie Redeskription von Amata johanna (Butler, 1876) (Lepidoptera,: Erebidae, Arctiinae, Syntomini). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo 36(2–3):125–135. 128
Nigeria   Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1–47, pls 1–5. 25
South Africa Western Cape Butler A. G. 1876a. Notes on the Lepidoptera of the family Zygaenidae, with descriptions of new genera and species. - Journal of the Linnean Society of London. Zoology (2) 12(60–62):342–407, pls 27–28. 348

Host Plants

Unknown