Amata kenredi (Rothschild, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Amata
SPECIES kenredi
AUTHOR(Rothschild, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAmata kenredi sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Upper Congo, Bopoto, leg. K. Smith.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1910c. Descriptions of new Syntomidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:429–445.
PAGINATION 436

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cenredi Hampson, 1914 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon     BMNH
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Rothschild W. 1910c. Descriptions of new Syntomidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:429–445. 436
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxviii, 1–858, pls. 1–41. 43

Host Plants

Unknown