Amata kuhlweinii (Lefèbvre, 1832)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Amata
SPECIES kuhlweinii
AUTHOR(Lefèbvre, 1832)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONS. de Khulwein. S.[yntomis] Khulweinii. A. Lefèbvre.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cape de Bonne Espérance [see comment by de Freina & Schellhorn 2017: 48].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
COMMENTThe incorrect original spelling Syntomis khulweinii was emended to Syntomis kuhlweinii by Wallengren (1865: 12) according to Articles 32.5.1, 33.2.1, 33.2.2 and 33.4 of the ICZN (see de Freina et al. 2016: 82–84).
PUBLICATION Lefèbvre A. 1832. S. de Khulwein. S. Khulweinii. A. Lefèbvre. – In: Guérin F. E. (1932), Magasin de Zoologie. Classe 9 Insectes. - Magasin de Zoologie 2:[1]–[2], pl. 23.
PAGINATION [1]–[2]; pl. 23 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
natalii (Boisduval, 1847) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   de Freina J. J. & Schellhorn S. 2017. Über die Biologie, Morphologie, Verbreitung, Phänologie und Taxonomie von Amata kuhlweinii (Lefèbvre, 1832) (Lepidoptera: Erebidae, Arctiinae, Syntomini). - Entomologische Zeitschrift 127(1):43–52. 48
South Africa Eastern Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 160
South Africa Western Cape Lefèbvre A. 1832. S. de Khulwein. S. Khulweinii. A. Lefèbvre. – In: Guérin F. E. (1932), Magasin de Zoologie. Classe 9 Insectes. - Magasin de Zoologie 2:[1]–[2], pl. 23. [2]
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1897c. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:15–17. 15
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Boisduval J. B. A. 1847. Catalogue des Lépidoptères recueillis par M. Delegorgue pendant les années 1838–1844 à Port Natal, au pays des Amazoulous et dans la contrée de Massilicatzi. – In: Delegorgue A. (ed.), Voyage dans l'Afrique australe 1838–1844. - — 2:585–602. 596 (as natalii)
South Africa Northern Cape de Freina J. J. & Schellhorn S. 2017. Über die Biologie, Morphologie, Verbreitung, Phänologie und Taxonomie von Amata kuhlweinii (Lefèbvre, 1832) (Lepidoptera: Erebidae, Arctiinae, Syntomini). - Entomologische Zeitschrift 127(1):43–52. 48
South Africa Limpopo de Freina J. J. & Schellhorn S. 2017. Über die Biologie, Morphologie, Verbreitung, Phänologie und Taxonomie von Amata kuhlweinii (Lefèbvre, 1832) (Lepidoptera: Erebidae, Arctiinae, Syntomini). - Entomologische Zeitschrift 127(1):43–52. 48 (map)
South Africa Mpumalanga de Freina J. J. & Schellhorn S. 2017. Über die Biologie, Morphologie, Verbreitung, Phänologie und Taxonomie von Amata kuhlweinii (Lefèbvre, 1832) (Lepidoptera: Erebidae, Arctiinae, Syntomini). - Entomologische Zeitschrift 127(1):43–52. 48
Zimbabwe   de Freina J. J. & Schellhorn S. 2017. Über die Biologie, Morphologie, Verbreitung, Phänologie und Taxonomie von Amata kuhlweinii (Lefèbvre, 1832) (Lepidoptera: Erebidae, Arctiinae, Syntomini). - Entomologische Zeitschrift 127(1):43–52. 48

Notes:  The record of Tanzania (Zerny 1912b: 14) is erroneous, as is the type locality "Cape of Good Hope" in Western Cape (see de Freina & Schellhorn 2017: 48).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   de Freina J. J. & Schellhorn S. 2017. Über die Biologie, Morphologie, Verbreitung, Phänologie und Taxonomie von Amata kuhlweinii (Lefèbvre, 1832) (Lepidoptera: Erebidae, Arctiinae, Syntomini). - Entomologische Zeitschrift 127(1):43–52. 48