Amata longipes (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Amata
SPECIES longipes
AUTHOR(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSyntomis longipes Bd. foem.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 1 Syntype, SMNS (see Häuser et al. 2003: 68).
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Amata by de Freina (2017c: 293).
PUBLICATION Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1853–1858. Sammlung neuer oder wenig bekannter aussereuropäische Schmetterlinge. Heterocera (Nachtfalter). - — (1) 1:1–84, pls 1–120.
PAGINATION [1855]: warpper; pl. [50], fig. 273; [1856]: 23; [1858]: 72, 81 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
caryocatactes (Wallengren, 1860) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1853–1858. Sammlung neuer oder wenig bekannter aussereuropäische Schmetterlinge. Heterocera (Nachtfalter). - — (1) 1:1–84, pls 1–120. 72

Host Plants

Unknown