Ceryx semihyalina Kirby, 1896

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Ceryx
SPECIES semihyalina
AUTHORKirby, 1896
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONZygaena semihyalina, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Uganda], Port Alice, 30.vi.1891, leg. W. J. Ansorge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 2 syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Kirby W. F. 1896. On a collection of moths from East Africa formed by Dr. W. J. Ansorge, Medical Officer to the Uganda Administration. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6)18(107):375–396, pl. 19.
PAGINATION 379; pl. 19, fig. 5

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
macula Strand, 1912 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, 1 pl.. 174
Ghana   Przybyłowicz Ł. & Kühne L. 2008. Syntominae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :145–156. 146
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1898a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. Syntomidae. - — 1:i–xxi, 1–538, pls. 1–17. 47
Uganda   Kirby W. F. 1896. On a collection of moths from East Africa formed by Dr. W. J. Ansorge, Medical Officer to the Uganda Administration. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6)18(107):375–396, pl. 19. 379

Host Plants

Unknown