Amata ntebi (Bethune-Baker, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Amata
SPECIES ntebi
AUTHOR(Bethune-Baker, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSyntomis n'tebi, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, N'tebi, leg. Jackson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7:530–576.
PAGINATION 531

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
entebi Hampson, 1914 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   de Freina J. J. & Schellhorn S. 2017. Über die Biologie, Morphologie, Verbreitung, Phänologie und Taxonomie von Amata kuhlweinii (Lefèbvre, 1832) (Lepidoptera: Erebidae, Arctiinae, Syntomini). - Entomologische Zeitschrift 127(1):43–52. 51
Uganda   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7:530–576. 531

Notes:  The record of Tanzania as "Syntomis kuhlweinii" (Zerny 1912b: 14) might refer to this species (see de Freina & Schellhorn 2017: 51).

Host Plants

Unknown