Amata phaeobasis (Hampson, 1907)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Amata
SPECIES phaeobasis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1907)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSyntomis phaeobasis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, Nsadzi Island, 07.ix.1905, leg. E. A. Minchin.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1907c. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae, and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 19(111):221–257.
PAGINATION 223

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
trizonata Aurivillius, 1925 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Dufrane A. 1945. Lépidoptères du Kivu (3e note). - Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 81:91–143. 126
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1299
South Africa Limpopo de Freina J. J. 2016b. Amata schulei sp. nov., eine neue Art von Amata Fabricius, 1807 aus KwaZulu Natal, Südafrika und Bemerkungen zu Amata kuhlweinii (Lefèbvre, 1831) (Lepidoptera: Erebidae, Arctiinae, Syntomini). - Entomologische Zeitschrift 126(3):161–164. 162
Uganda Sesse Islands Grünberg K. 1910a. Zur Kenntnis der Lepidopterenfauna der Sesse-Inseln im Victoria Nyanza. - Sitzungsberichten der Gesellschaft der naturforschende Freunde Berlin 1910(3):146–181. 156
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1907c. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae, and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 19(111):221–257. 223

Host Plants

Unknown