Amata simplex (Walker, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Amata
SPECIES simplex
AUTHOR(Walker, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSyntomis simplex
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban]; [Democratic Republic of Congo], Congo.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, designated by de Freina (2017c: 292), BMNH; 4 Paralectotypes, BMNH, lost (see de Freina 2017c: 292).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1854a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part I.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 1:i–iv, 1–278.
PAGINATION 129 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
corvus (Wallengren, 1860) Synonym of species
monedula (Wallengren, 1860) Synonym of species
nostalis (Walker, 1854) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Walker F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581. 129
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 160
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581. 129
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 160

Host Plants

Unknown