Amata williami Rothschild, 1910

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Amata
SPECIES williami
AUTHORRothschild, 1910
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAmata williami sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], British East Africa, Kikuyu Escarpment, 6500–9000 ft, xii.1900–i.1901, leg. W. Doherty.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 29♂, 5♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1910c. Descriptions of new Syntomidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:429–445.
PAGINATION 433 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
villiami Hampson, 1914 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Rothschild W. 1910c. Descriptions of new Syntomidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:429–445. 433

Host Plants

Unknown