Cacoethes polidamon (Cramer, 1779)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Cacoethes
SPECIES polidamon
AUTHOR(Cramer, 1779)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSphinx Adscit.[us] Polidamon
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Kaap de Goede Hoop.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Type in coll. E. F. Alberti (probably lost).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Cramer P. 1779–1780. De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America, by een verzameld en beschreeven door den heer Pieter Cramer (etc.). - — 3(17–24):1–176, pls. 193–288.
PAGINATION 75, 176 (index); pl. ccxxxvii, fig. B Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
polydama (Keferstein, 1861) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Western Cape Cramer P. 1779–1780. De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America, by een verzameld en beschreeven door den heer Pieter Cramer (etc.). - — 3(17–24):1–176, pls. 193–288. 75
South Africa Eastern Cape de Freina J. J. 2014a. Über zwei Syntomini-Arten aus der Kapregion, Südafrika: Cacoethes polidamon (Cramer, 1779) comb. rev. und Cacoethes fulvatrum sp. nov. (Lepidoptera: Erebidae, Arctiinae, Syntomini). - Entomologische Zeitschrift 124(1):35–40. 37

Host Plants

Unknown