Ceryx albimacula (Walker, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Ceryx
SPECIES albimacula
AUTHOR(Walker, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSyntomis albimacula
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. D. F. Morgan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1854a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part I.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 1:i–iv, 1–278.
PAGINATION 128–129

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
constricta (Butler, 1877) Synonym of species
leugalea (Holland, 1893) Synonym of species
macrospila (Walker, 1864) Synonym of species
terminalis (Walker, 1854) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307. 79 (as macrospila)
Congo   Hampson G. F. 1898a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. Syntomidae. - — 1:i–xxi, 1–538, pls. 1–17. 46
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Butler A. G. 1877a. Illustrations of typical specimens of Lepidoptera Heterocera in the collection of the British Museum. 1. - — 1:i–xiii, 1–62, pls 1–20. 18 (as constricta)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 112
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 389
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Aurivillius C. 1906. Verzeichnis von Lepidopteren, gesammelt beu Mukimbungu am unteren Kongo von Herrn E. Laman. Zweite und dritte Sendung. - Arkiv för Zoologi 3(1):1–16, pl. 1. 12
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls. 17–24. 287
Côte d'Ivoire   Mabille P. 1890a. Voyage de M. Ch. Alluaud dans le territoire d'Assinie (Afrique occidentale) en juillet et août 1886, 4e mémoire; Lépidoptères, avec des notes sur quelques autres espèces d'Afrique (Rhopalocera et Heterocera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (6) 10(1):17–51, pls 2, 3. 34 (as macrospila)
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Aurivillius C. 1910b. Schmetterlinge gesammelt in Westafrika von Leonardo Fea in den Jahren 1897–1902. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova (Ser. 3) 4:494–530. 523
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, 1 pl.. 173
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 375 (as leugalea)
Ghana   Möschler H. B. 1887. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-Fauna der Goldküste. - Abhandlungen der Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft 15(1):49–100, pl. 1. 72 (as macrospila)
Nigeria   Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1–47, pls 1–5. 24
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1854a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part I.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 1:i–iv, 1–278. 129

Host Plants

Unknown