Dubianaclia butleri (Mabille, 1882)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Dubianaclia
SPECIES butleri
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1882)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSyntomis butleri
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, designated by Viette (1954c: 387), MNHN (see also Viette & Fletcher 1968: 407).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1882b. Description de Lépidoptères de Madagascar. - Le Naturaliste malgache 2(17):134–135.
PAGINATION 134

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
distincta (Saalmüller, 1884) Synonym of species
eleonora (Oberthür, 1923) Synonym of species
expallescens (Saalmüller, 1884) Synonym of species
extensa (Saalmüller, 1884) Synonym of species
severina (Oberthür, 1923) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1882a. Description de Lépidoptères de Madagascar. - Le Naturaliste malgache 2(13):99–100. 134
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. 1884. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Erste Abtheilung. Rhopalocera, Heterocera: Sphinges et Bombyces. - — :1–246, pls. 1–6. 145

Host Plants

Unknown