Ceryx crawshayi Hampson, 1901

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Ceryx
SPECIES crawshayi
AUTHORHampson, 1901
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCeryx Crawshayi, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Br. E. Africa, Kikuyu, Roromo, leg. R. C. Crawshay.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH; Paratypes 2♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1901c. New species of Syntomidae and Arctiadae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 8(45):165–186.
PAGINATION 166 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
craushayi Hampson, 1914 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Debauche H. R. 1942. Lepidoptera, Heterocera. Exploration du Parc National Albert. Mission G. F. De Witte (1933–1935). - — 41:1–28, pls.1–4. 6
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1901c. New species of Syntomidae and Arctiadae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 8(45):165–186. 166
Rwanda     New record (J. & W. De Prins)

Host Plants

Unknown