Ceryx fulvescens (Walker, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Ceryx
SPECIES fulvescens
AUTHOR(Walker, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSyntomis fulvescens
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Congo, leg. J. Richardson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1854a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part I.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 1:i–iv, 1–278.
PAGINATION 132

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
caffraria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Synonym of species
molanna (Wallengren, 1875) Synonym of species
thyretiformis (Wallengren, 1860) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo   Hampson G. F. 1898a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. Syntomidae. - — 1:i–xxi, 1–538, pls. 1–17. 55
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 113
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the South Kivu Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls. 17–24. 287
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Walker F. 1854a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part I.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 1:i–iv, 1–278. 132
Ethiopia     BMNH
Kenya   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 161
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2005. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1–2):137–180. 161
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 161
Rwanda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1965b. Les Lépidoptères hétérocères africains de la Collection Abel Dufrane. Deuxième note: Arctiidae. - Bulletin de l'Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique 41(21):1–17. 3
Somalia   Pagenstecher A. 1903. Wissenschaftliche Resultate der Reise des Freiherrn Carlo von Erlanger durch Süd-Schoa, die Galla- und Somaliländer in 1900 und 1901. Sphingiden und Bombyciden. - Jahrbücher des Nassauischen Vereins für Naturkunde, Wiesbaden 56:1–28, pl. 1. 10
South Africa   Walker F. 1854a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part I.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 1:i–iv, 1–278. 133
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 161
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1897c. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:15–17. 15
Tanzania, United Republic of     NHMO
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 389
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 161

Host Plants

Unknown