Ceryx hilda (Ehrmann, 1894)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Ceryx
SPECIES hilda
AUTHOR(Ehrmann, 1894)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSyntomis hilda, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYLiberia, West Africa, Cape Palmas, leg. H. Nasmyth.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 3♀, CMP.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Ehrmann G. A. 1894. Three new West African moths. - Canadian Entomologist 26:69–70.
PAGINATION 69 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
seminigra Holland, 1898 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Holland W. J. 1898. Descriptions of new West African Heterocera. - Entomological News 9:11–13. 12 (as seminigra)
Congo   Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1298
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1298
Liberia   Ehrmann G. A. 1894. Three new West African moths. - Canadian Entomologist 26:69–70. 69
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hampson G. F. 1909c. Ruwenzori Expedition Reports. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 19(2):103–140, pl. 4. 103

Host Plants

Unknown