Polymona rufifemur ellisoni Collenette, 1938

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Polymona
SPECIES rufifemur
SUBSPECIES ellisoni
AUTHORCollenette, 1938
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPolymona
TYPE LOCALITY[Ethiopia], Abyssinia.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Collenette C. L. 1938a. New species of Lymantriidae (Lepidoptera, Heterocera) from the Haut Katanga and other localities. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (11) 1(2):209-223, pl. 9.
PAGINATION 153

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
misrachii (Berio, 1939) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17(1):47-62, pls 1-2. 59 (as misrachii)
Ethiopia   Collenette C. L. 1938a. New species of Lymantriidae (Lepidoptera, Heterocera) from the Haut Katanga and other localities. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (11) 1(2):209-223, pl. 9. 153
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1980b. The larger moths of Dhofar and their zoogeographic composition. - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 2:187-216. 195
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. - In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179-240. 201
Yemen   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1-742; (2): 1-430. 191

Host Plants

Unknown