Epitoxis myopsychoides Strand, 1912

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Epitoxis
SPECIES myopsychoides
AUTHORStrand, 1912
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEpitoxis myopsychoides Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Equatorial Guinea], Alén, 30.viii.1906, leg. G. Tessmann.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, 1 pl..
PAGINATION 182

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
typica (Strand, 1912) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, 1 pl.. 176 (as typica)

Host Plants

Unknown