Maculonaclia muscella (Mabille, 1884)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Maculonaclia
SPECIES muscella
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1884)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSyntomis muscella nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide 43♀, BMNH (see Viette & Fletcher 1968: 408).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1884b. Compte rendus. Descriptions de Lépidoptères exotiques. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 28:clxxxiv–cxci.
PAGINATION clxxxviii Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
flavia (Oberthür, 1893) Synonym of species
lucia (Oberthür, 1893) Synonym of species
marietta (Oberthür, 1909) Synonym of species
subfenestrata (Aurivillius, 1900) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1884b. Compte rendus. Descriptions de Lépidoptères exotiques. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 28:clxxxiv–cxci. 188

Host Plants

Unknown