Stictonaclia reducta (Mabille, 1879)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Stictonaclia
SPECIES reducta
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1879)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONS.[yntomis] reducta
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, ex coll. Mabille.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 50♂, BMNH (see Viette & Fletcher 1968: 408).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1879a. Lepidoptera Africana. - Bulletin de la Société zoologique de France 3(1878):81–95.
PAGINATION 84

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
albinensis (Oberthür, 1923) Synonym of species
confluens (Oberthür, 1923) Synonym of species
hova (Strand, 1920) Synonym of species
maria (Oberthür, 1909) Synonym of species
zygaenoides (Mabille, 1884) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1879a. Lepidoptera Africana. - Bulletin de la Société zoologique de France 3(1878):81–95. 84

Host Plants

Unknown