Pseudodiptera musiforme Kaye, 1918

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Pseudodiptera
SPECIES musiforme
AUTHORKaye, 1918
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPseudodiptera musiforme, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Central African Republic], Congo, Oubangui-Chari-Tchad, Bangui.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Kaye W. J. 1918. Descriptions from the Joicey Collection of new species of Syntomidae, Nymphalidae, and Hesperidae, and two genera of Syntomidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 2(9):225–232.
PAGINATION 230

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
albomaculata (Kiriakoff, 1957) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Chad   Kaye W. J. 1918. Descriptions from the Joicey Collection of new species of Syntomidae, Nymphalidae, and Hesperidae, and two genera of Syntomidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 2(9):225–232. 230
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Kiriakoff S. G. 1957c. Lépidoptères nouveaux du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 55(3–4):269–284. 284 (as albomaculata)

Host Plants

Unknown