Thyrosticta sylvicolens (Butler, 1878)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Thyrosticta
SPECIES sylvicolens
AUTHOR(Butler, 1878)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPseudonaclia sylvicolens, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Fianarantsoa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1878c. On a collection of Lepidoptera recently received from Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 2(10):283–297.
PAGINATION 293

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
confluens (Oberthür, 1893) Synonym of species
holoxantha Zerny, 1912 Synonym of species
perpetua (Oberthür, 1893) Synonym of species
quadrimacula (Mabille, 1879) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Butler A. G. 1878c. On a collection of Lepidoptera recently received from Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 2(10):283–297. 293

Host Plants

Unknown