Tsarafidynia perpusilla (Mabille, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Tsarafidynia
SPECIES perpusilla
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAglaope ? perpusilla, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, ex coll. Mabille.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH (see P. Griveaud 1964b: 56, P. Viette & D. S. Fletcher 1968: 407).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1880a. Recensement des Lépidoptères Hétérocères observés jusqu'à ce jour à Madagascar. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (5) 9(1879):291–348.
PAGINATION 348 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bicolor (Rothschild, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1880a. Recensement des Lépidoptères Hétérocères observés jusqu'à ce jour à Madagascar. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (5) 9(1879):291–348. 348

Host Plants

Unknown