Myopsyche ochsenheimeri (Boisduval, 1829)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Myopsyche
SPECIES ochsenheimeri
AUTHOR(Boisduval, 1829)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSyntomis ochsenheimeri. Mihi
TYPE LOCALITY[India], Bengal; [Indonesia], Java.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Myopsyche by Hampson (1898a: 48).
PUBLICATION Boisduval J. B. A. 1829. Essai sur une monographie des zygénides suivi du tableau méthodique des lépidoptères d' Europe. - — :i–xxvi, 1–132, pls 1–8.
PAGINATION 116–117; pl. 7, fig. 4 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ponga (Plötz, 1880) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307. 79 (as ponga)
Congo   Hampson G. F. 1898a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. Syntomidae. - — 1:i–xxi, 1–538, pls. 1–17. 50
Nigeria   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307. 79 (as ponga)
Uganda   Baron T., Akite, P., Barnett M., Collins S. C., Dobson J., Fric Z. F., Henning G., Kühne L., Mey W., Ochse M., Przybyłowicz Ł., Sáfián Sz., Schutte R., Sele H. & Ward P. 2017. The second Afrotropical Workshop in Uganda – A contribution to the Lepidoptera fauna of Kibale National Park and the Mpanga Forest Reserve. - Entomologische Zeitschrift 127(2):77–105. 99

Notes:  Oriental: India, Indonesia (Java).

Host Plants

Unknown