Alpenus nigropunctata (Bethune-Baker, 1908)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Alpenus
SPECIES nigropunctata
AUTHOR(Bethune-Baker, 1908)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEminaria nigropunctata, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Uganda], Equatorial Africa, Acholi Country, Patigo, 4000 ft.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide 84♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1908. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8)2:255–264.
PAGINATION 262

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
antemediatus (Rothschild, 1933) Synonym of species
cincticorpus (Hampson, 1920) Synonym of species
jacsoni (Hampson, 1920) Synonym of species
oligosticta (Hampson, 1920) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Watson A. 1989. A review of Spilosoma-like Afrotropical tiger-moths (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Entomologica scandinavica 19(1):251–291. 255
Central African Republic   Watson A. 1989. A review of Spilosoma-like Afrotropical tiger-moths (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Entomologica scandinavica 19(1):251–291. 255
Democratic Republic of Congo North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 106 (as jacksoni)
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls. 1–2. 49
Ethiopia   Watson A. 1989. A review of Spilosoma-like Afrotropical tiger-moths (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Entomologica scandinavica 19(1):251–291. 255
Ghana   Watson A. 1989. A review of Spilosoma-like Afrotropical tiger-moths (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Entomologica scandinavica 19(1):251–291. 255
Kenya   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 140 (as jacksoni)
Malawi   Watson A. 1989. A review of Spilosoma-like Afrotropical tiger-moths (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Entomologica scandinavica 19(1):251–291. 255
Nigeria   Watson A. 1989. A review of Spilosoma-like Afrotropical tiger-moths (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Entomologica scandinavica 19(1):251–291. 255
Rwanda   Watson A. 1989. A review of Spilosoma-like Afrotropical tiger-moths (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Entomologica scandinavica 19(1):251–291. 255
Somalia   Watson A. 1989. A review of Spilosoma-like Afrotropical tiger-moths (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Entomologica scandinavica 19(1):251–291. 255
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
South Sudan   Rothschild W. 1933. New species and sub-species of Arctiinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (10)11:167–194. 193 (as antemediata)
Tanzania   Watson A. 1989. A review of Spilosoma-like Afrotropical tiger-moths (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Entomologica scandinavica 19(1):251–291. 255
Uganda   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1908. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8)2:255–264. 262
Zambia   Watson A. 1989. A review of Spilosoma-like Afrotropical tiger-moths (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Entomologica scandinavica 19(1):251–291. 255
Zimbabwe   Watson A. 1989. A review of Spilosoma-like Afrotropical tiger-moths (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Entomologica scandinavica 19(1):251–291. 255

Host Plants

Unknown