Anapisa holobrunnea Tams, 1932

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Anapisa
SPECIES holobrunnea
AUTHORTams, 1932
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONApisa holobrunnea
TYPE LOCALITY[Guinea], French Guinea, Massadou, near Macenta, 1600 ft, 13–17.v.1926, leg. C. L. Collenette.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Tams W. H. T. 1932b. [Title]. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 5:174.
PAGINATION 174

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
monotonia Kiriakoff, 1963 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ghana   Przybyłowicz Ł. & Bąkowski M. 2011. Anapisa monotonia Kiriakoff, 1963 – a junior synonym of Anapisa holobrunnea (Talbot, 1932), with new records of Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Erebidae) from Ghana. - Zootaxa 3031:54–60. 54
Guinea   Tams W. H. T. 1932b. [Title]. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 5:174. 174

Host Plants

Unknown